Beverage · On-premise activation

Papa's Grappa: building an audience across South Florida.

Scroll to explore ↓

18 sponsored events and 1,325 people reached through Swiggle's contest and activation pages - plus seven fully reported tastings at Total Wine & More and Primo Liquors.

Client
Papa's Grappa
Industry
Beverage · Honey Grappa
Role
Placement · Reporting
Platform
Swiggle contest pages
Market
South Florida
Status
Live
Papa's Grappa tasting table set up at Total Wine & More, Delray Beach
Total Wine Tasting - Delray Beach
Total Wine & More · September 27, 2026
02Built in the platform

Here's the actual page and flyer.

This is the real signup page guests scanned into, and a flyer the same system generated - not mockups. Every brand gets the same toolkit; what you see below is one live example, built end to end in Swiggle.

Mobile view of the Drink Pass signup page
1,325people reached, 18 events
Papa's Grappa Drink Pass signup page, live on Swiggle
An AI-generated event flyer, printed and ready for the venue
Open the live page
Total Wine Tasting - Delray Beach, September 27
03Task

A grappa brand with no reliable way to see what worked.

Papa's Grappa had run in-store tastings before, but no consistent way to know which stores or which dates actually moved product versus which just cost a Saturday afternoon.

The brand needed one system to place the bottle at the right on-premise and off-premise spots, capture who showed up, and see the numbers back - event by event, not once a year.

04How it works

One flow, start to finish.

Event exposure 100%
Signs up 100%
Confirmed ~98%
Redeems ~22%
Guest journey
Swiggle report
~22%
Average redemption rate, logged automatically for every event
100%Event exposure
Guest scans QR or taps the link at the event
100%Signs up
Lands on the event page, enters contact info
~98%Confirmed
Gets an SMS + email confirmation automatically
~22%Redeems
Picks up the prize, logged straight to the report

Platform-wide average across 270+ events. Same-venue redemption runs as high as 44%; offsite festivals closer to 2–6%.

05What the solution included

One system for the whole placement-to-report loop.

01

Event placement

Sourcing and placing the brand at relevant on- and off-premise spots across South Florida.

02

Contest page

A branded signup page for each event, live in about 20 minutes with no developer.

03

AI flyer

A print-ready A4 flyer generated from the same event details, no separate design step.

04

Redemption tracking

Units sold and people engaged logged against the specific event that drove them.

05

Biweekly report

Signups, engagement and units sold - compiled on a schedule, not chased down by hand.

06The product

An Italian-style honey grappa, handcrafted in Miami.

Bottle of Papa's Honey Grappa

Cabernet Sauvignon pomace, double distilled, infused with Florida orange blossom honey. 45.5% ABV, 750ML.

Double Gold - SIP Awards 2026 Platinum, Best Grappa - Miami Global Spirit Awards 2025
07Event spotlight

Total Wine Tasting, Delray Beach.

Guest sampling Papa's Grappa at Total Wine & More, Delray Beach Guest holding a bottle of Papa's Grappa at the tasting
34
people engaged, 20 sampled
4
units sold (Honey Grappa, $36.99)
Tier 1
on-premise placement category
08Result

1,325 people, built one event at a time

See all case studies

Across 18 events, that loop has built a base of 1,325 people who opted in - the pool Papa's Grappa can re-engage by SMS and email the next time there's an offer worth sending.

1,325
total audience reached
18
events sponsored to date
~74
audience added per event on average
7
tastings fully reported so far
The actual report

What Papa's Grappa received after seven tastings

Two pages, sent after the run: sales by store, engagement and sampling per tasting, what customers said and a proposed next offer.

  • 7 tastings at 6 stores
  • 8 units sold, half of them at Delray
  • 184 people engaged, 109 sampled
09Why it matters

"Seven tastings at six stores now report in full: who stopped, who tasted, what sold and what customers said. The report also tells the brand where to push next, like a Thanksgiving gifting offer at Delray."

10Also on the calendar

One of several brands on the same bill.

Papa's Grappa regularly shares the table with other Swiggle brands at multi-brand mixology nights across South Florida.

Papa's Grappa featured alongside other brands on a Swiggle contest page

Shared drink-pass page, 6 brands

Mixology Night at the Soleste SeaSide Resident Lounge flyer

Mixology Night - Soleste SeaSide

Mixology Night at the Motif flyer

Mixology Night - The Motif

Blue Martini exclusive event flyer featuring Papa's Grappa, Bella Principessa and JSI

Blue Martini exclusive

11Next case study
Supremacía Tequila
Next case study · Tequila

Supremacía Tequila

1,535people reached
29events
View case

Under the hood

What actually runs here.

Platform
Swiggle contest pages
Flyer
AI Flyer Generator
Placement
On-premise Tier 1
Tracking
QR codeShortlink
Reporting
Biweekly
Market
South Florida
Event activation On-premise marketing Brand reporting
(Your brand)Next step

Want a report like this?

We'll build your first placement, then send you the same kind of report Papa's Grappa gets.

Seven tastings, six stores, one two-page report.